Saturday, 13 February 2016

A Lifestyle Post : Product Shout Outs

Hey guys!

Today will be a lifestyle type of post, in my blog survey, some people did ask for different posts, and here it is :)


(No, this is not me. You can think it is though XD)



Company - Shea Moisture
These products are also available to buy on Amazon, for cheaper ;) 

  Curl Enhancing Smoothie
 This product helped me a lot when my curls started to get poofy and you couldn't really see them. Okay, basically when my hairs a mess, which I'm sure all of you experience XD. So yeah, it helped gain back it's moisture, and bring back it's awesome curls ;) I recommend this to anyone with afro hair. 

 Style Milk 
 This product isn't exactly the best, but what I did find was that when I used it and then brushed my hair with the denman brush, my curls came back! Yay! *Note* the only time I actually use these products is when my hair is a mess, or has gotten dry over the day...Oh when it's a mess!

 Restore Leave-In Conditioner
This product is amazing when your hair is currently lacking moisture, ugh, so annoying. Well I kinda exaggerate and moan about how dry my hair gets sometimes, but actually it's moisturised...Okay whatever! 

ALL I KNOW IS, WHEN MY MUM PUTS MY HAIR IN BRAIDS AND I TAKE THEM OUT, UGH, THAT'S WHEN I USE THE PRODUCTS BECAUSE MY HAIR GETS ALL ANNOYING AFTER IT'S IN BRAIDS. OKAY THAT'S ENOUGH!

Improvements
My hair has grown tremendously, I finally see more thickness!
Sometimes me and one of my friends like to see how long it would be if it was straight, so we stretch it gently and it goes to my waist...Well almost, just a tiny bit more to go!

It grew a lot when I went to Barbados, I found that when I stretched it, it was much longer than before :)
So thank you Shea Moisture!



My skin is pretty sensitive, and if I don't use the right things on it.

BOOM
When I was younger I used to have something called eczema, which a lot of people have, so I don't think I'll have to explain what that is.  Anyway, my mum found an awesome product called shea butter, and IT WENT!
This is not the one from The Body Shop, which isn't very good. I mean, everything in there makes me sneeze, and if I used anything on my skin...Oh how much I'd (predictably) scratch...
So where can you get it from? 
I don't know if you American's, or even British people have heard of a shop called Pak's...But that's where I get mine.
I'm sure there's other places to get it though.
How do I know what shea butter you're talking about? What is it like?
You're looking for a very thick, yellow/creamy cream. Do not be fooled and buy the one that is lotion, it's not the real shea butter.

Unfortunately, I couldn't find a picture of the shea butter I'm talking about, but you'll know it when you see it, I guess.
Right so eczema's gone...

Okay, maybe it's kinda arkward that I'm about to tell what body soap I use...But it's still a skin product right?

Sanex Zero% - shower gel
This product is simple. 
There's not much to say about it.
Because it's simple.
I reccommend it to people with sensitive skin.


Hope you enjoyed my post everyone! 
Just so you know, I have left all the products (except the shea butter which I couldn't find) down below. All of them have links to the websites if you're interested!

And a couple more things...
I havn't forgotten about your guest post! They're still in my inbox like they will still be posted ;)

If you havn't filled out my survey,
https://shinenelevate1.typeform.com/to/rnjZOH

I scored awesome in my maths test, 7c whoop whoop! Okay that's not so interesting XD

Bye!



Coconut & Hibiscus Curl Enhancing Smoothie
$12.99
Category - Hair




8 comments:

  1. What do you use to edit stuff?

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Nabila, edit what? If you mean pictures and things like that, Picmonkey :)

      Delete
  2. This is great Rukiya! Thanks for sharing :)

    ReplyDelete
  3. Nice. You're an expert when it comes to hair and skin care. ;)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ah, thanks The Violet Blogger :) I'm sure you're pretty good too

      Delete
  4. Sorry for this REALLY random comment, but I just have really been wanting to know... o_O Do British people do American accents? :[] :P

    ReplyDelete