Saturday, 28 May 2016

2 Years of Blogging

Hi guys! In today's post I will be answering the Q&A questions and sharing with you my journey of 2 years of blogging. 



Blogging is not easy. I think I realised that when I was about a 1 month blogger. It's hard to get readers, it's hard to get followers, and it's hard to get a blog design. Obviously there are more things that we struggle in in the blogging community, but those I guess are the key challenges in my blogging journey. 

It all starts with a little button. 'Publish'. Once you click that button your work is on the internet forever, and I'm glad I had the courage to click it, because not everyone can. It's a beautiful thing to send your talent to the world, and it's beautiful that you get to meet people along the way. Bloggers, admit it, there's been bloggers you've met who's blog's you haven't been on for a long time. That's totally fine, and I'm sure it'd bring a smile on their face if you'd hit them a comment. Something simply like, 'Hey! Do you remember me', would brighten up their mood. Bloggers, admit it, there's been bloggers you've met who have quit who you'd missed a little, but a blogger who quits and never comes back, just isn't fit for it. 

I started off with posts called, 'Info Talk', 'FashionTalk' and things like that. If you're a blogger who speaks to me often, you'd know that I find literally everything adorable. Especially tiny things! Anyway, I think it was so cute how I came up with those ideas, I was so eager to make friends, have lots of comments that I didn't quite realise that 1) I needed to give it some time 2) Quality posts was what I need to work on. If you don't have quality posts, don't expect much readers, just think of every blogger as you. Just lots of copies. No one wants to read boring posts, just like you don't want to read boring posts. See, they're just copies of you. 


Everyone goes through that phase where you feel like you're not good enough. You think, well I'm trying my hardest...But no one seems to care. Well the truth is, maybe you aren't trying your hardest, maybe you're just so focused on getting people's attention, that it's affected your posts and most of all your understanding for..Human beings. Maybe you're not getting enough comments because you aren't commenting on anyone else's, or maybe, people have just forgotten about you. If people have forgotten about you, then you just simply work your way up to the position you was before. Think before you publish. Plan before you write. Read-over before you comment. What you give is what you receive. 

I dunno. Maybe if you're not crazy like me you won't for yourself having problems with other bloggers. But even if you hate a blogger, after a while you realise that there is ABSOLUTELY no point in arguing with someone online. Rude people do come your way, and ignorant commenters cannot be stopped. You just..Can't cry about it.

Being such the crazy person I am, I've had crazy after crazy after crazy after crazy ideas for blog contests. A blogger once told me that too many contests takes away the content of your blog. And that is 100% true, so anyone who doesn't agree with that..

BRUV COME FIGHT ME. 

Lol, anyway, blogging is all about content. It's all about sharing amazing things, and if you're messing about and having exciting stuff happen, believe it or not, your blog will become the place for games, and will have nothing serious about it. As so, I'm trying my hardest not to do a contest until BCA (Blogger Choice Awards) 

Please check out this post to find out how the BCA 2016 will be a lot better than the first one (2015)


2 years of blogging has been a long...Long.........Long....................Journey. Obstacles come once in a while, but gladly I leaped over them in success, and now here I am!

Thanks so much for reading this whole chunk of writing, now i'll be answering some questions. There's not that many, but then again that isn't exactly my fault. 


Chocolate or vanilla?
Vanilla all the way! I've never really tried any other flavour actually XD. I'm kinda simple when it comes to tastes. 


 Would you prefer to ONLY write or read for the rest of your life?
Hmm..That's tricky. I say read, although I'm very picky on books! If it's not up to my standards I quit it. 

 What is your blogging pet peeve?
I don't really have one to be honest!

 What is one thing you can't stand about the Blogger platform? 
Nothing actually.

 Favourite blogs to read?
At the moment I only have one favourite blog, and that's Little Teen's Blog

 Favourite member of Dance Moms?
I have two. Kalani and Nia. They're awesome!

Who do you miss on Dance Moms the most, out of Brooke/Paige/Chloe?
Aww. I miss Chloe! 

 What is your favourite Dance Moms group dance, ever? 
Bollywood and Vine! It's amazing!

 Least favourite school subject? 
Hmm, at the moment that'd probably be maths. But I'm not a big fan of geography. 


 Where would you die to travel to?
Hahaha, I would die to travel to...CANADA! Some of my family is there and so it'd be really fun. 

Why do you like blogging?
I like blogging because it's fun and gives me a chance to show off my talents. I'm free to do whatever I like, my blog belongs to me. And that's what I think is so cool about, is that you get to have a whole website to yourself, and no one can do anything to it but yourself. I also like blogging because I get to meet other people and I get to see other people's talents. It's just all about talent, and we're all little adorable kids! Well..Not all of us are kids XD

What are your favourite things to blog about?
My favourite things to blog about are pros and cons and rants...But not political rants, more rants about YouTube videos, YouTube comments and stuff young people are into. 


14 comments:

  1. happy blogiversary! this post was super inspired, I can't wait for BCA!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Congratulations! Two years of blogging is an awesome thing! It's such a huge accomplishment to know you've put work into a blog and never gave up! You should be so proud of yourself! Was good to read this!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congratulations on such a big accomplishment!
    ~Kathryn

    ReplyDelete
  4. Congratulations Rukiya!! That's amazing! I'm very excited for BCA, do you know when it will be approximately?

    - www.whatlexieloves.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Lexie! BCA will start somewhere in August :)

      ~ Rukiya

      Delete
  5. Congrats on two years :) BCA sounds really interesting! Will be checking that link out!

    the-emo-wolverine-writes.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Catalina, I'm thankful to have you as a reader :) Yeah it is interesting!! XD

      Delete
  6. Hey Rukiya!
    I'm Crystal, pretty new around here but I've been liking and reading your blog for some time :)
    Congratulations on two years! You truly are a dedicated and amazing blogger and just keep doing what makes you happy <3
    Can't wait to watch the BCA and see all the interesting goings-ons!!
    Have an amazing dayo!

    _Crystal_
    You're Just Right

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hey Crystal! I can't believe you've been reading my blog for a while, the anyonmous reader has finally set free! Haha, thank you so much :)

      ~ Rukiya

      Delete
  7. Happy Blogiversery Rukiya! Congrats on 2 years! I've been reading your blog for a little while and I think your pretty awesome :) I'm exited for BCA!

    Nabila // Hot Town Cool Girl

    ReplyDelete